Powered by xpats.com
Weather
12 °C

Not registered yet?

  • Daily & weekly newsletters
  • Buy & download The Bulletin
  • Comment our articles
Register now

You are here

F Card & Short Time Abroad

Question

I'm a non-EU national in Belgium with a 5-year F Card based on legal cohabitation with my Dutch partner in Belgium, and work for a Belgian employer. My employer will send me on a short-term work project (3 months) outside the EU. I do not want to break my Belgian residency during this time, but am not sure of the requirements surrounding the time I can be outside the country and retain residency. Perhaps I can just fly back every so often. Does anyone have experience or knowledge in this area?

A second factor to consider. My 5-year card expires in April 2018. While my dates are not set yet, I will most likely be out of the country at this time on the project. Do you think they would renew my card before I leave?

Answer
Denniss Aug 21, 2017 15:20

HI, there!

On your absence in BE: accoring the law you can be absent up to 6 month and it will not be considered interruption of stay. But make sure that you stay registered wtih your commune ( I assume your partner stays in BXL for the preiod of your absence). if this is the case it would be easier to remain registered here and avoid any unnessesary problems.

As for the card renewal: either you will be prolonging your F card or applying for F+ card, I am afraid you will need to be present here physically to do this. But it might also depend on your commune - check with them.
If you plan to apply for F+ make sure you do it at least 5 months before your current card expires as the Minitry of Interior can review your application up to 5 months.
if you just renew your Fcard, you need to ask for prolongation 45 day before expiration of your current card.
You also need to pay attention that you return to BE before your current card expires oherwise you will not be able to return to BE.
you can find more info here: http://www.agii.be/thema/vreemdelingenrecht-internationaal-privaatrecht/...
Good luck,
D

Answer
brusselli Aug 31, 2017 15:44

Hi Denniss, what is your take for F+ application or directly applying for a Belgian nationality since this for both applications you need to have 5 years in Belgium.

Answer
Denniss Sep 4, 2017 16:10

Since the regulations are getting strickter and strickter, they tend to refuse those who apply for nationality with F card. Why try your chances and get potentially refused and start all over again? I would first go for F+ card and then apply for the nationality.
Besides, there was no question about nationality in the initial request ;-))

Questions & Answers

Help and get help

blue

Hi
To apply for Belgian nationality, I need a translated copy of my British birth...

socrate

In the front of the garage in the front garden there is a manhole 40x40 cm that is over...

Borealis

Does anyone know a dermatologist who is a specialist in vitiligo? Thank you.

Jobs

Get in touch with your internal...

Quality holiday accomodation for your cat...

Events & Social

Upcoming

24 Jan
24.01.2018 to 25.02.2018
Brussels
by Galerie Verhaeren
24 Jan
24.01.2018
Brussels
by Brussels Darkness Into Light
25 Jan
25.01.2018
Brussels
by Access MBA

Popular

7 Feb
07.02.2018
Brussels
by Expat Club
5 May
05.05.2018 to 06.05.2018
by Expat Club
21 Mar
21.03.2018
Bruxelles
by Jazz4you asbl

Twitter